Skip to main content
Isle of Wight PropertyIsle of Wight · Homes & local knowledge

Isle of Wight · Local evidence

Local evidence for Isle of Wight.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Isle of Wight research tools

Explore Isle of Wight

Compare island places

Search the island place explorer and compare same-period sale medians by property type. Open a place for its full price and volume history.

Isle of Wight prices through time

Historical Isle of Wight standard residential sale medians and transaction counts by year and property type, with source dates and sample sizes.

Ryde house prices by property type

Ryde, Isle of Wight sold-price evidence: medians by detached, semi-detached, terraced and flat, based on 1,227 registered standard sales.

Sold-price matrix by place and property type

Saved source snapshot: 2026-09-02 · Open Government Licence v3.0

HM Land Registry standard sales registered from 1 January 2024 to 25 June 2026. Each cell is a median; cells with fewer than five sales are withheld.

1–12 of 12 matching rows

AreaDetached (£)Semi-detached (£)Terraced (£)Flat (£)
Newport PO30360,000 (266 sales)250,000 (293 sales)200,000 (369 sales)120,000 (169 sales)
Cowes PO31425,000 (159 sales)280,000 (159 sales)247,500 (154 sales)182,000 (93 sales)
East Cowes PO32315,000 (61 sales)247,750 (112 sales)198,000 (103 sales)130,000 (58 sales)
Ryde PO33376,500 (386 sales)240,000 (358 sales)203,500 (194 sales)129,000 (289 sales)
Seaview PO34430,000 (56 sales)354,000 (30 sales)499,900 (9 sales)156,000 (12 sales)
Bembridge PO35525,000 (80 sales)375,000 (31 sales)370,000 (19 sales)215,000 (28 sales)
Sandown PO36325,000 (234 sales)247,000 (142 sales)204,000 (109 sales)142,500 (153 sales)
Shanklin PO37365,000 (123 sales)275,000 (91 sales)220,000 (31 sales)140,000 (109 sales)
Ventnor PO38407,500 (202 sales)250,000 (145 sales)210,000 (77 sales)162,500 (74 sales)
Totland Bay PO39460,000 (47 sales)288,750 (20 sales)237,500 (17 sales)185,000 (32 sales)
Freshwater PO40370,000 (93 sales)263,000 (84 sales)227,500 (18 sales)142,000 (32 sales)
Yarmouth PO41501,750 (40 sales)331,250 (12 sales)359,500 (6 sales)195,000 (8 sales)

Aggregate outcode, place/type matrix and place-context evidence only. Not a valuation, title record or current listing. Showing 12 of 12 published area rows.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and OGL local context. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Isle of Wight — monthly climate context

Reporting period: January 2001–December 2020 · NASA Earth Science data; CC0 unless specifically marked otherwise; acknowledge NASA and do not imply endorsement

1–12 of 12 matching rows

MonthMean temperature (°C)Rainfall (mm/day)Wind speed at 10 m (m/s)Solar energy (kWh/m²/day)Relative humidity (%)
January7.822.778.680.8584.94
February7.112.388.211.59185.42
March7.71.917.292.87486.12
April9.461.495.974.57985.12
May11.861.575.945.52785.18
June14.461.645.555.99985.63
July16.571.645.765.79585
August17.321.886.014.883.74
September16.381.556.563.57381.83
October14.292.837.71.97982.73
November11.313.218.181.03583.56
December8.933.038.560.67184.73

Representative point for Isle of Wight only; not whole-country or property-level coverage. Historical gridded climatology, not current weather, a forecast or a solar-generation estimate. NASA attribution does not imply endorsement.

NASA Langley Research Center POWER Project

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

1 authorities available.

1–1 of 1 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
Isle of WightE06000046670000.85

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Public transport access points

NaPTAN administrative area 025 — Isle of Wight. Active records only; opposite-direction stops and station entrances may be separate access points.

132 source localities available. Source snapshot 2026-09-22.

51–100 of 132 matching rows

Source place nameNaPTAN area codeActive access pointsWith usable coordinates
Haylands02577
Hillisgate02511
Horringford02522
Horsebridge Hill02522
Hulverstone02544
Knighton02522
Lake0251717
Langbridge02522
Limerstone02566
Lower Watchingwell02544
Luccombe Village02577
Marshgreen02522
Merrie Gardens02588
Merstone02588
Moortown02555
Mottistone02588
Mount Joy02588
Nettlestone0251010
Newbridge02544
Newchurch02544
Newport0256363
Ningwood0251010
Niton0251818
Northwood0251919
Norton02588
Norton Green02577
Oakfield02566
Osborne House02566
Pallance Road02522
Pan0251414
Parkhurst02566
Perowne Way0251212
Pondwell02544
Porchfield02544
Pound Green02522
Puckpool Park02544
Quarr Hill02522
Rew Street02522
Rookley0251313
Rookley Green02522
Roud02566
Ryde0254949
Sandford02544
Sandown0252828
Seaview0253131
Shalcombe02522
Shalfleet02599
Shanklin0254747
Shanklin Esplanade0251111
Shide02577

Department for Transport / NaPTAN

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

Stop counts show access points, not service frequency or walking time.

Saved data checked 2026-10-19. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.